?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 August 2009 @ 07:23 pm
Magazine?  
Hey, has anyone else heard that someone's making a Gyaru magazine for western gals? Does anyone know who? And how can I apply to write for it? I'm so excited!
 
 
 
finest_hyna on August 24th, 2009 01:44 pm (UTC)
can you make this members only and tag the entry. or it will be deleted in 7 days
Miss Amaniamanikitty on August 24th, 2009 01:46 pm (UTC)
I've only heard about something like that quite a while ago. I don't remember who it was but I'm gonna guess that the idea flopped. You can't really have a Western Gal mag.
✩~あにゃ~✩dokiri on August 24th, 2009 02:33 pm (UTC)
lol nah not really:P in the west it would just be a normal fashion magazine.

I heard about a girl on ricoche(not sure who though) wanting to make a gal mag, and from what I know she started doing it but after that I haven't heard anything else.
Miss Amaniamanikitty on August 24th, 2009 02:38 pm (UTC)
"in the west it would just be a normal fashion magazine"

Truth. xD And even if the more extreme styles were popular like back in the day, it still would flop.

The way I see it is that if the Lolita community wasn't able to have an ongoing western magazine despite how much attention it gets, then a gal mag would definitely have no chance. I mean even Tokyopop wasn't able to keep their mag going. It's pretty sad but it's the reality of things like that :x
みゆきちyuushan on August 24th, 2009 03:14 pm (UTC)
well i remember there was a finnish magazine.
not sure if there's one worldwide.
if it is then it's not probably very big..otherwise we'd know :o
It's really expensive to run a magazine on your own like that.
habibalulu on August 24th, 2009 09:27 pm (UTC)
No, it's not the girl on Ricoche, that was ages ago. This one is more recent and, apparantly, they have good contacts for publishing it. I really want to know! D:
Monica♕monicatang on August 25th, 2009 07:55 am (UTC)
Yeah, I got a message on MySpace recently. They asked something about what I wanted to read about, if pictures of western gyarus was more appreciated or not, and so on. Not sure if these people was the same people you are referring to, but these people told me that they were working with a western gyaru magazine.

It won't be printed tho. Only published on web in .pdf, which sounds much more realistic to me.
habibalulu on August 26th, 2009 04:17 pm (UTC)
I found out who it was, I'm submitting an article! :D
habibalulu on August 29th, 2009 07:34 pm (UTC)
Sorry I forgot to say! It's LadyLi who is editor of it all but I was told by another gal about it but I can't remember who. I'm submitting an article on gal exceptance in western society! :D
fuzzyspiderfuzzyspider on September 11th, 2009 01:21 pm (UTC)
I don't know why, but I'm dreading this if it happens. No offence or anything. T__T;; But Western gals tend to make fools of themselves compared to Japanese gals. I know I'm gonna have people bitching and screaming cause I said this but, really. >_<; I just know I'm going to be facepalm-ing at so many things in a magazine like this, unless they use it as a way to translate Japanese articles and stuff, but even then there's the internet for that.

I dont know, the whole idea and point of gal fashion is different than what most Westerners think, it just doesn't make sense for Western gals to be so wrapped up in it to the point where they need their own magazine. The trends and lifestyles of Japanese gals aren't too different from Western ones, and most of the gals that would be reading the magazine wouldn't be able to get their hands on any of the Japanese gal brands or understand any of their "rebelling", because their "rebelling" in Western counties would just be normal everyday life of your average teenage and young woman.

Sorry if I offend anyone, but that's just my opinion and observations. I don't mean to offend. T__T;